Free finance template

Simple DCF

Five years of free cash flow, a terminal value and the enterprise value.

It opens with this template loaded and runs in your browser. You don't need an account to use it; a free account saves your work and exports it.

The job it does

When you value a business or a product line, or check a valuation someone sent you. It comes with its own checks, so after you change it you can see at a glance that it still does the job.

What's inside

This is the template exactly as the Finance Lab opens it, read-only. Open it to run it, change it and export it.

  • 1 sheet
  • 20 formulas
  • Exports to Excel, CSV and PDF
The brief: A simple DCF

A discounted cash flow values a business as today's value of its future cash. Five explicit years, then a terminal value that assumes steady growth forever: FCF × (1 + g) ÷ (WACC − g).

Move WACC and terminal growth: when most of the value sits in the terminal value, small changes swing the answer a lot.

Done when
  • No formula errors anywhere
  • B18 is a formula, not a typed number
  • B19 is a formula, not a typed number
Key numbers
Number Value
Enterprise value ($m) 55.52
Terminal share 71.3%
Inputs you can move
  • WACC: 14% (from 0.08 to 0.25)
  • Terminal growth: 4% (from 0 to 0.07)
  • Revenue growth: 25% (from 0 to 0.6)
Sheet: DCF a formula
RowABCDEFG
1Mangrove delivery app: a simple DCF ($ millions)
2Revenue this year48.00
3Revenue growth25%
4EBITDA margin12%
5Capex (share of revenue)4%
6Tax rate25%
7Discount rate (WACC)14%
8Terminal growth4%
10Year12345
11Revenue60.00 (formula =B2*(1+$B$3))75.00 (formula =C11*(1+$B$3))93.75 (formula =D11*(1+$B$3))117.19 (formula =E11*(1+$B$3))146.48 (formula =F11*(1+$B$3))
12Free cash flow3.00 (formula =C11*($B$4*(1-$B$6)-$B$5))3.75 (formula =D11*($B$4*(1-$B$6)-$B$5))4.69 (formula =E11*($B$4*(1-$B$6)-$B$5))5.86 (formula =F11*($B$4*(1-$B$6)-$B$5))7.32 (formula =G11*($B$4*(1-$B$6)-$B$5))
13Present value2.63 (formula =C12/(1+$B$7)^C10)2.89 (formula =D12/(1+$B$7)^D10)3.16 (formula =E12/(1+$B$7)^E10)3.47 (formula =F12/(1+$B$7)^F10)3.80 (formula =G12/(1+$B$7)^G10)
15PV of 5 years15.95 (formula =SUM(C13:G13))
16Terminal value76.17 (formula =IF(B7<=B8,"WACC must be above growth",G12*(1+B8)/(B7-B8)))
17PV of terminal value39.56 (formula =B16/(1+B7)^5)
18Enterprise value55.52 (formula =B15+B17)
19Terminal share of value71.3% (formula =B17/B18)

The lesson behind it

Learn why it works, with a podcast and a quiz for each lesson.

All finance templates · Every template