Free finance template

Unit economics of an order

What one order earns after delivery, packaging and payment fees, and the contribution margin.

It opens with this template loaded and runs in your browser. You don't need an account to use it; a free account saves your work and exports it.

The job it does

When you price a service, change a fee or ask whether growth makes money or loses it. It comes with its own checks, so after you change it you can see at a glance that it still does the job.

What's inside

This is the template exactly as the Finance Lab opens it, read-only. Open it to run it, change it and export it.

  • 1 sheet
  • 4 formulas
  • Exports to Excel, CSV and PDF
The brief: Unit economics of an order

Inputs are plain numbers; outputs are formulas built from them. Contribution is what an order leaves to pay for rent, staff and profit. Move a slider to see what changes.

Done when
  • No formula errors anywhere
  • B10 is a formula, not a typed number
  • B11 is a formula, not a typed number
Key numbers
Number Value
Contribution per order $5.10
Contribution margin 21.3%
Inputs you can move
  • Average order value: $24.00 (from 8 to 60)
  • Gross margin: 28% (from 0.1 to 0.45)
  • Rider cost per order: $1.90 (from 0.5 to 5)
  • Delivery fee charged: $0.99 (from 0 to 4.99)
Sheet: Order a formula
RowAB
1One "Now" delivery order: unit economics
2Average order value$24.00
3Gross margin28%
4Rider cost per order$1.90
5Packaging per order$0.35
6Payment fee (share of order)1.5%
7Delivery fee charged$0.99
9Gross profit per order$6.72 (formula =B2*B3)
10Contribution per order$5.10 (formula =B9+B7-B4-B5-B2*B6)
11Contribution margin21.3% (formula =B10/B2)
12Orders to cover $1,000 of fixed cost197 (formula =ROUNDUP(1000/B10,0))

The lesson behind it

Learn why it works, with a podcast and a quiz for each lesson.

  • Break-even for a new site

    Fixed costs, contribution per order, the orders a day to break even, profit and the safety margin.

  • LTV and CAC

    What a customer or member is worth, what one costs to win, LTV ÷ CAC and the payback months.

  • 12-month cash-flow forecast

    Assumptions on one sheet, a month-by-month forecast on another, and the lowest cash point.

All finance templates · Every template