Free finance template

Loan payments

The monthly payment (PMT), the total interest and the balance after two years.

It opens with this template loaded and runs in your browser. You don't need an account to use it; a free account saves your work and exports it.

The job it does

When you compare financing offers for equipment, vehicles or a fit-out. It comes with its own checks, so after you change it you can see at a glance that it still does the job.

What's inside

This is the template exactly as the Finance Lab opens it, read-only. Open it to run it, change it and export it.

  • 1 sheet
  • 5 formulas
  • Exports to Excel, CSV and PDF
The brief: Paying for vans with a loan

PMT(rate per period, number of periods, amount) gives the payment per period, negative because you pay it. A monthly loan uses the annual rate ÷ 12 and years × 12. FV gives the balance left after some payments.

Done when
  • No formula errors anywhere
  • B8 is a formula, not a typed number
  • B10 is a formula, not a typed number
Key numbers
Number Value
Monthly payment $2,977.40
Total interest $27,715
Inputs you can move
  • Interest rate: 11% (from 0.03 to 0.2)
  • Years: 4 (from 1 to 7)
  • Down payment: 20% (from 0 to 0.5)
Sheet: Loan a formula
RowAB
1Delivery vans on a loan
2Price of the vans$144,000
3Down payment20%
4Annual interest rate11%
5Years4
7Amount borrowed$115,200 (formula =B2*(1-B3))
8Monthly payment$2,977.40 (formula =-PMT(B4/12,B5*12,B7))
9Total paid$142,915 (formula =B8*B5*12)
10Total interest$27,715 (formula =B9-B7)
11Balance after 2 years$63,882 (formula =-FV(B4/12,24,-B8,B7))

The lesson behind it

Learn why it works, with a podcast and a quiz for each lesson.

  • NPV and IRR business case

    An investment and its yearly savings: NPV, IRR, a decision and the payback year.

  • Cloud cost model

    A price list and a monthly bill on two sheets, with reserved discounts, storage tiers and a CDN, and the cost per order.

  • Pricing calculator

    A price from cost and target margin, rounded to .99, with demand that falls as the price rises.

All finance templates · Every template