Free finance template

Pricing calculator

A price from cost and target margin, rounded to .99, with demand that falls as the price rises.

It opens with this template loaded and runs in your browser. You don't need an account to use it; a free account saves your work and exports it.

The job it does

When you set or change a price: the margin, the volume and the profit at each price. It comes with its own checks, so after you change it you can see at a glance that it still does the job.

What's inside

This is the template exactly as the Finance Lab opens it, read-only. Open it to run it, change it and export it.

  • 1 sheet
  • 8 formulas
  • Exports to Excel, CSV and PDF
The brief: Pricing calculator

A price for a margin is cost ÷ (1 − margin): a 35% margin on $5.40 is $8.31, not $7.29. Elasticity says how fast demand falls: at 1.8, a 10% higher price sells about 16% fewer bottles. The best price maximises gross profit, not revenue.

Done when
  • No formula errors anywhere
  • B10 is a formula, not a typed number
  • B13 is a formula, not a typed number
  • B11 is a formula, not a typed number
Key numbers
Number Value
Our price $8.99
Gross profit a month $15,078
Bottles a month 4,200
Inputs you can move
  • Target gross margin: 35% (from 0.1 to 0.6)
  • Price elasticity: 1.8 (from 0.5 to 3)
  • Cost per bottle: $5.40 (from 3 to 8)
Sheet: Pricing a formula
RowAB
1Price a private-label olive oil (1 litre)
2Cost per bottle$5.40
3Target gross margin35%
4Competitor price$8.99
5Bottles a month at the competitor's price4,200
6Price elasticity1.8
8Price for the target margin$8.31 (formula =B2/(1-B3))
9Price ending in .99$8.99 (formula =ROUNDUP(B8,0)-0.01)
10Our price$8.99 (formula =B9)
11Bottles a month at our price4,200 (formula =ROUND(B5*(B10/B4)^(-B6),0))
12Revenue a month$37,758 (formula =B10*B11)
13Gross profit a month$15,078 (formula =(B10-B2)*B11)
14Gross margin at our price39.9% (formula =(B10-B2)/B10)
15Cheaper than the competitor?no (formula =IF(B10<B4,"yes","no"))

The lesson behind it

Learn why it works, with a podcast and a quiz for each lesson.

  • Simple DCF

    Five years of free cash flow, a terminal value and the enterprise value.

  • Monthly budget against actual

    Budget, actual and the variance in money and percent per line, which lines are over, and the biggest overrun.

  • Unit economics of an order

    What one order earns after delivery, packaging and payment fees, and the contribution margin.

All finance templates · Every template